Difference between revisions of "Multiple game boxes for the same game"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1850||UL01||Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles | |1850||UL01||Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles | ||
|- | |||
|1854||ORG01||This game box has the tile sets as originally supplied by O-O | |||
|- | |||
|1854||NEW01||This game box has the tile sets in the Mayfair version of the game | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1870||REP03||Limited number of plain yellow tiles | |1870||REP03||Limited number of plain yellow tiles | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|18OE||JB01||Base 18OE game | |18OE||JB01||Base 18OE game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18OE||JB02||This | |18OE||JB02||This game box has an added tray containing scenario specific tiles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18QQ||REP02||Limited number of plain yellow tiles | |18QQ||REP02||Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
Revision as of 07:04, 18 January 2019
For various reasons some 18xx games have multiple game boxes on BOARD18.
This page is an attempt to assist players to select the correct game box.
It does this by describing the differences between these game boxes.
Game Box | Version | Disambiguation Comment |
---|---|---|
1830 | REP02 | Base 1830 game |
1830CR | REP02 | This game box is for the Coalfields-Reading variant |
1844 | ORG01 | This 1844 game box is for the original or standard 1844 |
1844 | PAZ01 | This 1844 game box is for Paul's modified rules |
1850 | REP01 | Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
1850 | UL01 | Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles |
1854 | ORG01 | This game box has the tile sets as originally supplied by O-O |
1854 | NEW01 | This game box has the tile sets in the Mayfair version of the game |
1870 | REP03 | Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
1870 | UL01 | Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles |
18KCS | REP02 | Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
18KCS | UL01 | Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles |
18MEX | PAZ01 | Base 18MEX game |
18MEX | PAZ02 | This version of 18MEX supports the Baja variant |
18OE | JB01 | Base 18OE game |
18OE | JB02 | This game box has an added tray containing scenario specific tiles |
18QQ | REP02 | Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
18QQ | UL01 | Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles |
FourthAge | JCR02 | Limited number of plain yellow tiles |
FourthAge | UL01 | Unlimited number of plain yellow tiles |